Archive | Restaurants RSS feed for this section

la gloria icehouse

30 Aug

Wednesdays are always like a mini-weekend-in-the-middle-of-the-week because Charlie doesn’t have to go in to work. He is the GM at a car dealership here in San Antonio, and his schedule is crazy.. so even though he gets a day off in the middle of the week, the trade off is that he has to work every Saturday. Which sucks, because who wants to work on a Saturday?

When I got off work last night, we decided to head downtown to check out La Gloria Icehouse. La Gloria has a reputation for serving authentic Mexican street food. I had been there once before for a networking event, but I didn’t try the food.. only the beer.

Image

This place is in a prime location. It’s close to the Pearl Brewery, and the patio is literally on the Riverwalk. The good thing about this spot is that it’s not located on the super busy portion of the Riverwalk, it’s more tucked away and private.

Image

I also think we got the best table in the house. Just lucky, I guess! 🙂 This pic is kind of blurry, but as you can see, the river is a stones throw from our table. (I’ve never used “a stones throw” in a sentence before.. am I doing it right? haha!)

Image

The menus were pretty cool, which isn’t normally something I’d say about a menu. On one side was a simple menu with prices; on the other side was a “Glossary” style menu with detailed descriptions of each dish. Let’s start with the important stuff though.. drinks!

Image

Yummmm! I’m a HUGE sucker for margaritas. I love them frozen, on the rocks, with cointreau, with sugar…anyway you slice it, I’m margaritas’ #1 fan! This little gem is the Frozen Margarita la Gloria — Jose Cuervo Tradicional, blue curacao, cointreau, and lime juice.. and it goes down wonderfully! A little on the sweet side, but still had that awesome limey punch in the mouth. It did its job.

Image

The sweetness of the margarita forced me to order a Michelada. (In reality, I would have been totally fine without it, but Charlie got one and it looked soooo good!) We make micheladas at the house pretty often, but we always use clamato. At La Gloria, they make them the way you find them in Mexico (sans clamato). I’ve never had a miche in Mexico, but that’s what our waiter told us, so it must be true right? Our La Gloria miches had lemon juice, Worcestershire sauce, soy sauce, Tabasco sauce, black pepper, salt and a lime. We chose Bud Light as a mixer because we are from south Texas and that’s what we drink, but you can choose any beer! I always like micheladas with a Corona too. The picture was taken before I mixed in my beer, that’s why it looks so dark. Mm mmm!

Image

After chips with salsa and guacamole, we ordered the Bistec Especial Tacos. Leave it to us to try a new restaurant and order the same thing, but hey, we know what we like eh? These tacos were the shit. I have no other words to describe! Diced, grilled beef topped with onions, cilantro and queso Oaxaca…I die! The tortillas were awesome as well.

All in all, we really liked La Gloria and will definitely be going back. The atmosphere is incredibly chill (which is what we look for.. we are jeans and sandals kinda people!), the food is great, and we were lucky enough to have perfect weather. 🙂

Remember, no hace falta morir para llegar a la Gloria! (You don’t have to die to go to Heaven.)

http://www.lagloriaicehouse.com/

Advertisements

the best margarita…EVER!

2 Apr

I’ve been going to my favorite Mexican restaurant, La Fogata, for YEARS. When I was a little kid, we would come to San Antonio on the weekends to watch my dad’s lacrosse team and we would always eat there afterwards. I think I’ve tried everything on the menu, like at least twice. Anyway, I went last week with a few of my girlfriends to celebrate the engagement (just so happens that one of my good friends got engaged a couple weeks before me! woo hoo!!) and after a long, stressful week we dove face first into La Fogata’s famous top shelf margaritas.. holy shit. 

Image

It just doesn’t get any better than that ya’ll! If you haven’t tried La Fogata… try it. If  you aren’t a margarita fan…still try it, and then never talk to me again.

Ugh and let me just show you how adorable my nephew is:

Image

 Feeding me a goldfishy after our softball victory a couple weeks ago :):) I just love him!